Privacy Policy

PARTY RESPONSIBLE OF THE DATA

Q PAGOS, S.A.P.I. DE C.V., located at Paseo de la Reforma Avenue númber 404, Piso 15, Colonia Juárez, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, C.P. 06600, México City, internet portal www.qpagos.com and phone 55110110, is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, and we inform that:

DATA THAT WILL BE COLLECTED AND USED

Q PAGOS, S.A.P.I. DE C.V., collected your pertinent personal data to either fulfill your request for a service, formalize your contract to a third party or to maintain and/or complete an evolving legal relationship.

The personal data obtained is: (i) identification data; (ii) contact details; (iii) economic data; (iv) financial data; (v) academic data; and, (vi) employment data.

PURPOSE

The personal data that we collect from you we use to manage and operate the services you request, likewise we inform you that such data will be transferred to the third party required to meet such objective.

Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following secondary purposes that are not necessary for the service requested by you, but which allow us to provide you with a better service: commercial prospecting, marketing and advertising.

If you do not want your personal data used for these secondary purposes, you should request so by writing to email privacidad@qpagos.com .

The refusal of the use of your personal data for these secondary purposes will not be a reason to deny you the services requested or contracted with us.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Q PAGOS, S.A.P.I. DE C.V., collects your data directly or through electronic media. Likewise, we inform you that our web site can obtain data automatically through cookies and your IP address.

IP ADDRESS AND COOKIES

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and for the administration of our site. Your IP address is used to collect demographic information and is stored as a partial identifier. We use cookies, if any, to provide content specific to your interests and to save your password when you log in, so you don't have to enter it again each time you visit our site. You can configure your browser to deny cookies access. If you take this option, it is important to understand that you may not be eligible for special promotions that we may offer to our users of the site from time to time.

RIGHTS

You have the right to know what personal data we have from you, for what we use it and the conditions of the use (access). Also, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information whether it is outdated, is inaccurate or incomplete (rectification); and to remove it from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used properly (cancellation); as well as, oppose to the use of your personal data for specific purposes (opposition).

To execute such rights, as well as for limiting its use or disclosure, you must request it in writing to the email: privacidad@qpagos.com,  also, for you to know the procedure and requirements for the execution of these rights, we put at your disposal the Personal Data Department with phone number 55110110, located in Avenida Paseo de la Reforma 404, Piso 15, Col. Juárez, Del. Cuauhtémoc, C.P. 06600, Mexico, Distrito Federal, e-mail privacidad@qpagos.com .

REVOCATION OF CONSENT

You can revoke your consent which you have given us for the treatment of your personal data. However, it is important to be aware that not in all cases we will be able to attend your request or conclude the use immediately, and it is possible due to legal obligations that we need to continue using your personal data. Also, you should consider that, for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will mean that we cannot continue providing the service that you requested, and will result in the conclusion of your relationship with us.

To revoke your consent please submit your request via email: privacidad@qpagos.com .

MODIFICATIONS

This privacy notice may be modified, changed, or updated due to new legal requirements, our own needs for products or services that we offer, our privacy practices, changes in our business model, or other causes.

We will keep you informed of changes that may occur in this notice of privacy, through: www.qpagos.com .

Likewise, the procedure through which notifications will take place about changes or updates to this privacy notice will be in: www.qpagos.com .

If you consider that your rights to the protection of your personal data has been infringed by conduct or omission on our part, or assumed any violation to the provisions contained in the federal law of protection of personal data, its regulations and other applicable regulations, you can file your complaint at National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI). For more information, please visit their official website www.ifai.org.mx .